Syria’s State Sponsorship of Terrorism Designation: Implications and Pathways for Lifting
[…] 11: Under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, which is the key enforcement tool to implement and punish violations of the economic sanctions that follow such designations, “a person who willfully commits, willfully attempts to commit, willfully conspires to commit, or aids or abets in the commission of a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition may, upon conviction, be fined not more than $1,000,000, or if a natural person, be imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both.”
12: Federal, State, and/or Local jurisdictions.
13: According to Section 1621 of the International Financial Institutions Act (22 USC 262p–4q), “The Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the United States executive director of each international financial institution to use the voice and vote of the United States to oppose any loan or other use of funds” for countries that the Secretary of State has determined are state sponsors of terrorism.