Syria’s State Sponsorship of Terrorism Designation: Implications and Pathways for Lifting
[…] None of the relevant statutes clearly define “international terrorism.” However, Section 140 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act (22 USC 2656f) offers a functional definition for the State Department’s annual reporting. It defines “international terrorism” as “premeditated, politically motivated violence against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.” It also states that a government supports international terrorism if it knowingly allows or ignores such activities on its territory and is not exempt under the relevant statutes.
1979: Initial Designation and Direct Involvement